Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] [Comment: Some defense lawyers appeal CDL convictions to county court (which are de novo reviews) and argue the county court judge has additional authority to offered deferred disposition.  Some courts believe they have such authority, some do not.]  On appeal, the county court judge issued deferred disposition to White, which would potentially keep the conviction off his driving record upon completion. The county attorney’s office objected to the deferred order and sought mandamus to compel the withdrawal of the order.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.111 authorizes the deferral of proceeding in cases appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court to county court.  The court of appeals analyzed article 42.111.  It provides, among other things, that “[i]f the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice or municipal court under Article 45.051 of this code.”  The second part of the sentence is pivotal for the court. It provides the county court may defer “adjudication of guilt in the same manner” as justice or municipal court.