Note: Included cases are from March 11, 2018 through April 10, 2018.
[…] The court next addressed contestants argument that the city “failed to identify one of its precincts in the ordinances calling the election” in violation of Section 42.061(a) of the Texas Election Code. Section 42.061(a) of the Texas Election Code provides “[t]he governing body of a political subdivision other than a county shall establish the election precincts for elections ordered by an authority of the political subdivision.” “The precincts may be established before each election or, once established, remain established until changed, at the governing body’s discretion.” Tex. Elec. Code § 42.061(b). The court found the contestants were misinterpreting the Election Code.