Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] The termination letter invoked a force majeure clause in the Agreement and cited “the unprecedented scope and severity of the COVID-19 epidemic in Houston.” The next day, the Party sued for a declaration that the city had breached the agreement, an injunction prohibiting termination, and specific performance. The trial court denied the Party’s temporary restraining order. The Party appealed directly to the Texas Supreme Court for mandamus under Section 273.061 of the Election Code to order the city to perform under the contract.

Section 273.061 gives the Texas Supreme Court jurisdiction to “issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” Section 1.005(10) defines “law” in the Election Code to mean “a constitution, statute, city charter, or city ordinance.” Id. § 1.005(10). Thus, “duty imposed by law” in Section 273.061 is limited to a duty imposed by a constitution, statute, city charter, or city ordinance.