Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] Beck appealed.

On appeal, Beck argued that the city couldn’t collect payments in lieu of taxes and franchise fees from the drainage fee fund, because those assessments represent “fictional amounts,” and “[o]nly actual costs can be included” in the city’s drainage fee assessments. Beck also asserted that the city improperly used drainage-fee revenue to repay general-obligation debt. However, the court agreed with the city’s contention that the challenged assessments could be properly levied against the Fund’s drainage-fee revenue under Section 552.054, which states that the subchapter “does not: …preclude a municipality from imposing impact fees or other charges for drainage authorized by law.” (emphasis added.)