Note: Included cases are from December 11, 2020 through January 10, 2021.
[…] The trial court’s order granting a temporary injunction is affirmed.
Breach of Contract: City of Cleburne v. RT General, LLC, No. 10-20-00037-CV, 2020 WL 7394519 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 16, 2020) (mem. op.). The plaintiff sued the city after being evicted from a city airport hangar that it leased from the city. The trial court denied the city’s plea to the jurisdiction, and the city appealed, arguing that the lease lacked essential terms to constitute a contract under section 271.151(2) of the Texas Local Government Code. For the purpose of waiving immunity under Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code, a contract must be written and must state “the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” The court of appeals disagreed, holding that the plaintiff plead sufficient facts to establish a waiver of the city’s governmental immunity to suit under Section 271.152. The city next asserted that the trial court erred by denying the plea to the jurisdiction as to the plaintiff’s