Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] As a general rule, “Texas law prohibits a state political subdivision from collective bargaining with public employees” unless there is express statutory authority. So the question becomes whether FPERA encompasses the constables. The FPERA specifically permits “fire fighters, police officers, or both . . . to organize and bargain collectively with their public employer . . .” upon the adoption of the FPERA by a political subdivision.  For a claim to be brought under Section 174.251 of FPERA, it must, among other things, be asserted by “a party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party that relates to the rights or duties under [the FPERA.]”