Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] In determining whether to issue a writ of scire fascias reviving a judgment, the trial court shall consider the date of the underlying judgment, evidence of any writs of execution, and the date of the motion to revive the judgment scire fascias. Chen v. Nguyen, No. 05–15–00077–CV, 2016 WL 258786, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 21, 2016, no pet.). Though the city waited longer than two years to revive the judgment, it argued that it was exempt under Section 16.061, which provides “A right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state, including … an incorporated city … is not barred by any of the following sections [of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code]: … 31.006 ….”

Here, Ellis argued that the city was asserting a subrogation interest in its employee’s claim, not its own “right of action.”