Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] The court first held the school district and AAG (later renamed HBS) are the only contracting parties, so Villarreal is not a party to the contract. The court noted that Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code can encompass claims brought by third-party beneficiaries, and since Villarreal is named as the broker entitled to commission within the contract, she qualifies and has the ability to sue. The court also noted that the failure to plead recoverable damages is not a jurisdictional defect.

The individual defendants asserted they were immune under Section 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code, which provides immunity “for any act that is incident to or within the scope of duties” of the individual defendants’ professional positions.