Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] At issue was a residential facility with dorm-like rooms.  The trial court held that the TSHA property was not entitled to a tax exemption.  This conclusion arose out of the fact that the TSHA property had been used in the summer months to house individuals attending certain camps and events put on by Texas A&M University (TAMU) and events put on by other non-university entities.

TSHA appealed, claiming it was entitled to exemption under Texas Education Code Section 53.46, which provides that “[b]ecause the property owned by authority will be held for educational purposes only and will be devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution of higher education, it is exempt from taxation of every character.”  TSHA also contended it was entitled to a tax exemption based on Article XI, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution and Texas Tax Code Section 11.11(a),(e).