Recent Texas Cases of Interest to Cities
[…] The city filed a plea to the jurisdiction, claiming that governmental immunity was not waived because although the city is not entitled to governmental immunity from a suit to declare a statute unconstitutional, the Fund had not stated a facially valid constitutional claim. Both parties filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court denied the city’s plea, denied the city’s motion for summary judgment, and granted the Fund’s motion for summary judgment.

The appellate court reversed, holding that the provision in Article XVI, Section 67(f) that states that the board “shall… select… an actuary and adopt sound actuarial assumptions to be used by the system or program…” does not provide the board exclusive jurisdiction over the process used to calculate the contributions. Therefore, the Fund’s claim was not a facially valid constitutional challenge and the city’s governmental immunity was not waived.

Tort Claims Act: City of Houston, Appellant v.